Cousin Vinnie Posted August 7, 2021 Share Posted August 7, 2021 (edited) On 10/16/2020 at 5:19 PM, aaron1677 said: Hello all! I'm building a TOP 10 7800 GAMES OF ALL TIME list, (including homebrews). They are ranked with the following considerations in mind: GRAPHIC ACHIEVEMENT SOUND ACHIEVEMENT GAME CONTROL GAME DEPTH FUN FACTOR REPLAY FACTOR Please let me know if there are any candidates that I've missed that you feel belong in the Top 10! The candidates are below. 31 flavors to start, so to speak. (Little Food Fight reference there) So far I have (in no particular order): Rikki & Vikki Bentley Bear's Crystal Quest Pac-Man Collection Commando Ikari Warriors Impossible Mission (the solvable one) Alien Brigade Joust Ninja Golf Midnight Mutants Xevious Mario Bros. Robotron 2084 Food Fight Ballblazer B*nq Beef Drop Plutos Pole Position II Centipede One-on-One Basketball Donkey Kong PK Donkey Kong Jr. Desert Falcon Galaga Froggie Dark Chambers KLAX Tower Toppler Mean 18 Ultimate Golf Xenophobe I currently have over 100 7800 games reviewed on Atari 7800 Forever for reference. Check it out and see what you think. Here's the score ranking URL www.Atari7800Forever.com/scorereviews.html And you are crazy wrong about Tower Toppler Edited August 7, 2021 by Cousin Vinnie 1 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaden (JRH) Posted August 8, 2021 Share Posted August 8, 2021 He's wrong about Tower Toppler alright. That one deserves to be put in the ten WORST 7800 games! 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gambler172 Posted August 8, 2021 Share Posted August 8, 2021 I miss my favourite game.... Moon Cresta ? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gambler172 Posted August 8, 2021 Share Posted August 8, 2021 3 hours ago, Jaden (JRH) said: He's wrong about Tower Toppler alright. That one deserves to be put in the ten WORST 7800 games! Why???Only because it is damn heavy? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Trebor Posted August 8, 2021 Share Posted August 8, 2021 Different strokes for different folks. EGM May 1989: EGM Nov 1989: While not necessarily making the Top 10 for me, it's definitely a part of the runners-up: 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+davidcalgary29 Posted August 8, 2021 Share Posted August 8, 2021 7800 Scrapyard Dog is the mediocre trudge Lynx haters claim that platform's version to be. Lynx Scrapyard Dog is excellent. I particularly hate the controls on 7800 port. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
toiletunes Posted August 11, 2021 Share Posted August 11, 2021 The 7800 library has enough variety that no two top ten lists would be the same. My original run favorites, in no order: Rampage Fatal Run Super Skateboardin Ninja Golf Commando Midnight Mutants Ms Pac Man Robotron 2084 Food Fight Dark Chambers Honestly it would be a lot easier to just list the ten I don't like, this could easily become a 30 way tie for the best games. Homebrews: Pac Man Collection Baby Pac Man Jr Pac Man Bonq Beef Drop Dungeon Stalker Super Pac Man Failsafe Super Circus Atariage Donkey Kong PK/XM Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Pac-Lander Posted August 12, 2021 Author Share Posted August 12, 2021 Let's start with this - Does anyone disagree that Crystal Quest and Rikki & Vikki belong in the Top 10? Again, this is a list that includes homebrews! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jaden (JRH) Posted August 13, 2021 Share Posted August 13, 2021 Rikki & Vikki is an absolute top ten title. Crystal Quest I'm not too sure about. It's impressive for a 7800 game and it's nice to have another platformer on the system. However, I don't know if I would consider it my favorite PacManPlus work. I think I would probably prefer Super Pac-Man or Baby Pac-Man. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+jeremiahjt Posted August 13, 2021 Share Posted August 13, 2021 On 8/12/2021 at 12:05 PM, aaron1677 said: Let's start with this - Does anyone disagree that Crystal Quest and Rikki & Vikki belong in the Top 10? Again, this is a list that includes homebrews! I have never played Crystal Quest, but I do have Rikki & Vikki. It would not make my top 10 list. It might once I spend some more time with it, but as of now it would not. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BydoEmpire Posted August 13, 2021 Share Posted August 13, 2021 On 8/8/2021 at 12:34 PM, Trebor said: Different strokes for different folks. EGM May 1989: EGM Nov 1989: While not necessarily making the Top 10 for me, it's definitely a part of the runners-up: Reveal hidden contents I have the May 89 issue (or, at least I did until recently, I sold a bunch of old EGMs a year or so ago, I don't recall which ones I kept). I always liked their miss/hit/direct hit rating system. Much better than 92.568% ... I still hate Tower Toppler, though, it's not the least bit fun. Different strokes for different folks as always. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cousin Vinnie Posted August 14, 2021 Share Posted August 14, 2021 (edited) 1 hour ago, BydoEmpire said: I have the May 89 issue (or, at least I did until recently, I sold a bunch of old EGMs a year or so ago, I don't recall which ones I kept). I always liked their miss/hit/direct hit rating system. Much better than 92.568% ... I still hate Tower Toppler, though, it's not the least bit fun. Different strokes for different folks as always. Grrrl, you just jelly https://www.youtube.com/embed/VhROjEIFWd0 Edited August 14, 2021 by Cousin Vinnie 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Giles N Posted August 15, 2021 Share Posted August 15, 2021 (edited) Top 10 Atari 7800 Games: (DISCLAIMER: The list is as of today, having still many games to play through, and when I for many reasons just haven’t gotten really into playing something, I’ll put it of for later updated lists) COMMANDO GRAPHIC ACHIEVEMENT: 9/10 SOUND ACHIEVEMENT: 9,5/10 GAME CONTROL: 9/10 GAME DEPTH: 6,5/10 FUN FACTOR: 9/10 REPLAY FACTOR: 9/10 NINJA GOLF GRAPHIC ACHIEVEMENT: 8,5/10 SOUND ACHIEVEMENT: 5,5/10 GAME CONTROL: 9/10 GAME DEPTH: 7/10 FUN FACTOR: 9/10 REPLAY FACTOR: 8/10 SCRAPYARD DOG GRAPHIC ACHIEVEMENT: 7/10 SOUND ACHIEVEMENT: 8/10 GAME CONTROL: 8/10 GAME DEPTH: 7,5/10 FUN FACTOR: 8,5/10 REPLAY FACTOR: 9/10 BENTLEY BEARs CRYSTAL QUEST GRAPHIC ACHIEVEMENT: 9,5/10 SOUND ACHIEVEMENT: 9/10 GAME CONTROL: 9/10 GAME DEPTH: 6,5/10 FUN FACTOR: 8/10 REPLAY FACTOR: 8/10 SIRIUS GRAPHIC ACHIEVEMENT: 8,5/10 SOUND ACHIEVEMENT: 6,5/10 GAME CONTROL: 8,5/10 GAME DEPTH: 5/10 FUN FACTOR: 8,5/10 REPLAY FACTOR: 8,5/10 MIDNIGHT MUTANTS GRAPHIC ACHIEVEMENT: 8,5/10 SOUND ACHIEVEMENT: 8/10 GAME CONTROL: 8/10 GAME DEPTH: 9,5/10 FUN FACTOR: 8/10 REPLAY FACTOR: 7/10 POLE POSITION 2 GRAPHIC ACHIEVEMENT: 7/10 SOUND ACHIEVEMENT: 6/10 GAME CONTROL: 8,5/10 GAME DEPTH: 6,5/10 FUN FACTOR: 8/10 REPLAY FACTOR: 8,5/10 FOOD FIGHT GRAPHIC ACHIEVEMENT: 8/10 SOUND ACHIEVEMENT: 7/10 GAME CONTROL: 9,5/10 GAME DEPTH: 4,5/10 FUN FACTOR: 8/10 REPLAY FACTOR: 9/10 PAC MAN COLLCTION GRAPHIC ACHIEVEMENT: 8,5/10 SOUND ACHIEVEMENT: 8,5/10 GAME CONTROL: 9/10 GAME DEPTH: 5/10 FUN FACTOR: 8/10 REPLAY FACTOR: 8,5/10 10. ALIEN BRIGADE GRAPHIC ACHIEVEMENT: 9/10 SOUND ACHIEVEMENT: 6,5/10 GAME CONTROL: 9/10 GAME DEPTH: 7,5/10 FUN FACTOR: 8/10 REPLAY FACTOR: 7/10 Edited August 15, 2021 by Giles N Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Silver Back Posted December 21, 2021 Share Posted December 21, 2021 I was going to make a topic like this but decided to dig a little as something had to of been posted before. I don’t like combining homebrew and retail, so here’s my retail top 10 based on the most important factor: fun. I know that’s not what OP said but idk I don’t want to think about best graphics etc. 1.Asteroids has spent more time in my console than any other. 2.Galaga is another game I’ve had forever and this along with Asteroids are the two games I play if I don’t know what else to play. 3.Ikari Warriors is just so much fun to me and I’ve played it a ton. 4.Midnight Mutants I never had growing up but since I got it I’ve beaten it a few times. Every few months I play through it again and I love it! 5. Food Fight was another game I had early one and I fell in love with it. 6.Tower Toppler is the perfect blend of puzzle and platforming for me. Anybody who hates it is clearly crazy ? 7.Robotron 2084 but you have to play it with 2 sticks. Any other way is blasphemy. 8. Ninja Golf is equal parts silly and fun. I love that you fight a dragon instead of putting. 9.Ms Pac Man is an excellent game on the 7800 and another I grew up with. 10.Donkey Kong Junior is yet another game I loved playing as a kid. I heard that people hate the sound, I say mute the tv and enjoy. Ask Albert I’ve bought mountains of homebrews recently and I don’t feel I’ve spent long enough to rank them. Of the ones I bought and played I really like baby pac man, pac man collection, T:me Salvo, B*NQ, alpha race, Failsafe was awesome as I always wanted a port of countermeasure as a kid, putt18 from video61 is addictive, frenzy, dragons cache looks beautiful and is a great match 3 game, scramble is awesome and I enjoy most of franko dragons stuff. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lons S Posted December 27, 2021 Share Posted December 27, 2021 01) Ninja Golf 02) Commando 03) Ikari Warriors 04) Galaga 05) Rampage 06) Pac Man Collection* 07) Space Invaders* 08) Donkey Kong 09) Xevious 10) Pole Position 2 11) Asteroids 12) Robotron 13) 2600 Games like Video Olympics (Pong) - Isn't the 7800 the first major backwards compatibe system besides Mark III and previous SG1000? 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.