Jump to content
IGNORED

July 4th programs?


Recommended Posts

Does the TI have any good fireworks display programs for July 4th?

There is the really nice "Complete Computer Fireworks Celebration Kit by Activision" that i fire up on C64 every year, but i want something i can run on the TI.

Something more then just a static flag image with music.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, jrhodes said:

Does the TI have any good fireworks display programs for July 4th?

I do, but it's a "run once only" type of program, and requires special hardware!

 

     panic.jpg.bcb57bf53b7706fce8210e6af4f5098e.jpg

 |:)

 

Edited by HOME AUTOMATION
  • Haha 2
  • Confused 1
  • Sad 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 hours ago, jrhodes said:

Does the TI have any good fireworks display programs for July 4th?

Oh, you wanted FIREWORKS!

 

100 REM  4TH OF JULY WITH MUSIC
110 DIM M(14)
120 M(1)=233 :: M(2)=262
130 M(3)=294 :: M(4)=311 :: M(5)=349
140 M(6)=392 :: M(7)=440 :: M(8)=466
150 M(9)=523 :: M(10)=587 :: M(11)=622
160 M(12)=698 :: M(13)=330
170 RANDOMIZE
180 X(1)=8 :: Y(1)=0
190 X(2)=-8 :: Y(2)=0
200 X(3)=8 :: Y(3)=8
210 X(4)=-8 :: Y(4)=8
220 X(5)=8 :: Y(5)=-8
230 X(6)=-8 :: Y(6)=-8
240 X(7)=0 :: Y(7)=8
250 X(8)=0 :: Y(8)=-8
260 CALL CLEAR
270 CALL SCREEN(2)
280 CALL MAGNIFY(2)
290 START=1 :: LAST=2
300 REM  start another burst
310 GOSUB 340
320 Z=START :: START=LAST :: LAST=Z
330 GOTO 300
340 REM  subroutine to handle sprites
350 CLR=INT(RND*14)+3
360 READ NOTE,DURATION
370 R=CLR*4+60 :: C=NOTE*4+80
380 IF NOTE=99 THEN GOTO 600
390 CALL SOUND(DURATION*225,M(NOTE),2)
400 IF DURATION>=4 THEN GOSUB 420
410 RETURN
420 FOR I=START TO 16 STEP 2
430 II=INT((I+1)/2)
440 CALL SPRITE(#I,42,CLR,R,C,X(II),Y(II))
450 NEXT I
460 RETURN
470 REM  music info
480 DATA 5,3,3,1,1,4,3,4,5,4,8,8
490 DATA 10,3,9,1,8,4,3,4,13,4,5,8
500 DATA 5,2,5,2,10,6,9,2,8,4,7,8
510 DATA 6,2,7,2,8,4,8,4,5,4,3,4,1,4
520 DATA 10,2,10,2,10,4,11,4,12,4,12,8
530 DATA 11,2,10,2,9,4,10,4,11,4,11,8
540 DATA 11,4,10,6,9,2,8,4,7,8
550 DATA 6,2,7,2,8,4,3,4,13,4,5,8
560 DATA 5,4,8,4,8,4,8,2,7,2,6,4,6,4,6,4
570 DATA 9,4,11,2,10,2,9,2,8,2,8,4,7,7
580 DATA 5,2,5,2,8,6,9,2,10,2,11,2,12,9,8,2,9,2,10,6,11,2,9,4,8,10
590 DATA 99,99
600 REM
610 FOR I=1 TO 300
620 NEXT I
630 CALL DELSPRITE(ALL)
640 STOP

From: 3096.ZIP

  • Like 5
Link to comment
Share on other sites

"July 4th Demo"

(TI BASIC)

3 CALL CHAR(91,"1B1F3F3F7F7FFFFF")
5 CALL CHAR(92,"C0F0F8FCFEFEFFFF")
7 CALL CHAR(93,"FFFF7F7F3F1F0F03")
9 CALL CHAR(94,"FFFFFEFEFCF8F0C0")
11 F$="FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF"
13 MIX$="2442945998255228"
15 AST$="000028107C102800"
17 FOR X=103 TO 135 STEP 8
19 CALL CHAR(X-7,AST$)
21 CALL CHAR(X-6,MIX$)
23 CALL CHAR(X,F$)
25 NEXT X
27 CALL CHAR(128,F$)
29 CALL CHAR(129,MIX$)
31 CALL CLEAR
33 CALL COLOR(8,2,2)
35 CALL COLOR(14,2,2)
37 CALL COLOR(13,2,2)
39 CALL COLOR(9,7,2)
41 CALL COLOR(10,12,2)
43 CALL COLOR(11,7,2)
45 CALL COLOR(12,11,2)
47 CALL CHAR(142,"1818181818181818")
49 CALL CHAR(141,"000000FFFF")
51 CALL CHAR(140,"0000001F1F181818")
53 CALL CHAR(139,"000000F8F8181818")
55 CALL CHAR(138,"181818F8F8")
57 CALL CHAR(137,"1818181F1F")
59 CALL SCREEN(2)
61 FOR X=2 TO 10 STEP 2
63 CALL SOUND(-4000,220*(12-X),0,110*(12-X),3,55*(12-X),6)
65 FOR A=(X-1)TO(26-X)
67 CALL HCHAR(A,4+X,142,1)
69 NEXT A
71 FOR A=(4+X)TO(29-X)
73 CALL HCHAR(26-X,A,141,1)
75 NEXT A
77 FOR A=(26-X)TO(X+1)STEP-1
79 CALL HCHAR(A,29-X,142,1)
81 NEXT A
83 FOR A=(29-X)TO(6+X)STEP-1
85 CALL HCHAR(1+X,A,141,1)
87 NEXT A
89 CALL HCHAR(X-1,4+X,140,1)
91 CALL HCHAR(26-X,4+X,137,1)
93 CALL HCHAR(26-X,29-X,138,1)
95 CALL HCHAR(1+X,29-X,139,1)
97 NEXT X
99 CALL HCHAR(12,16,91,1)
101 CALL HCHAR(12,17,92,1)
103 CALL HCHAR(13,16,93,1)
105 CALL HCHAR(13,17,94,1)
107 CALL HCHAR(11,16,140,1)
109 REM  SIZZLE
111 CALL COLOR(8,5,2)
113 CALL COLOR(14,15,2)
115 FOR X=2 TO 10 STEP 2
117 FOR A=(X-1)TO(26-X)
119 CALL SOUND(-4000,-5,5)
121 FOR B=96 TO 128 STEP 8
123 CALL HCHAR(A,4+X,B,1)
125 CALL HCHAR(A,4+X,B+1,1)
127 NEXT B
129 NEXT A
131 FOR A=(4+X)TO(29-X)
133 CALL SOUND(-4000,-5,5)
135 FOR B=96 TO 128 STEP 8
137 CALL HCHAR(26-X,A,B,1)
139 CALL HCHAR(26-X,A,B+1,1)
141 NEXT B
143 NEXT A
145 FOR A=(26-X)TO(X+1)STEP-1
147 CALL SOUND(-4000,-5,5)
149 FOR B=96 TO 128 STEP 8
151 CALL HCHAR(A,29-X,B,1)
153 CALL HCHAR(A,29-X,B+1,1)
155 NEXT B
157 NEXT A
159 FOR A=(29-X)TO(6+X)STEP-1
161 CALL SOUND(-4000,-5,5)
163 FOR B=96 TO 128 STEP 8
165 CALL HCHAR(1+X,A,B,1)
167 CALL HCHAR(1+X,A,B+1,1)
169 NEXT B
171 NEXT A
173 NEXT X
175 CALL CLEAR
177 CALL SCREEN(16)
179 FOR L=0 TO 30
181 CALL SCREEN((INT(RND*2)*4)+7)
183 CALL SOUND(-199,-7,L,120,L,131,L)
185 NEXT L
187 CALL SCREEN(2)
189 FOR X=1 TO 3000
191 NEXT X

BOOM!?

 

From: CV391.ZIP

  • Like 5
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I had one with nice fireworks in assembly but it was not for the 4July but for Happy New Year 2020.
Don't remember who developed it, maybe Rasmus or Somethime99er or someone of the best coders that we have here in the community :)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, ti99iuc said:

I had one with nice fireworks in assembly but it was not for the 4July but for Happy New Year 2020.
Don't remember who developed it, maybe Rasmus or Somethime99er or someone of the best coders that we have here in the community :)

This one: 

 

  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...