ChuckH Posted November 19, 2013 Share Posted November 19, 2013 1. Oil's Well 2. Squish 'Em Sam 3. Turbo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SKELETOR68 Posted November 19, 2013 Share Posted November 19, 2013 Pac-Man Collection Pepper II LadyBug Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
boxpressed Posted November 21, 2013 Share Posted November 21, 2013 I need to play more ColecoVision and collect less! My three: 1. Galaxian 2. Ladybug 3. Gyruss Gyruss only makes the list with an arcade stick. (I started a thread about this -- if you haven't played Gyruss with an arcade stick, do it now). Tutankham is also great with an arcade stick where the buttons are next to one another for left shoot and right shoot. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
chuckwalla Posted November 22, 2013 Share Posted November 22, 2013 Lately it's: Cosmic Avenger Venture Smurf Rescue in Gargamel's Castle Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rik Posted November 22, 2013 Share Posted November 22, 2013 Now THIS is a hard one! After thinking about it a while. I'm going by the top games that get the most play in my CV: 1 Squish Em Sam 2 Frenzy 3 Smurf Challenge. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jordiway Posted November 22, 2013 Share Posted November 22, 2013 (edited) 1. Venture (great music) 2. Antarctic Adventure 3. James Bond 007 Edited November 22, 2013 by Jordiway Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NIAD Posted November 22, 2013 Share Posted November 22, 2013 2. Antarctic Adventure Did you know that Antarctic Adventure was originally titled "Antarctic Antics"? Anyway, one of my all-time favorites as well and hopefully Penguin Adventure wll see a CV/SGM release in the future. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RKGames Posted November 24, 2013 Share Posted November 24, 2013 My top 3: Retail: - Mr. Do - Cosmic Avenger - Bump N Jump Homebrew: - Ninja princess - Elevator Action - Pac Man Collection (and of course Side Trak but i didnt want to put it in my top 3) Russ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NIAD Posted November 24, 2013 Share Posted November 24, 2013 (edited) Homebrew: - Ninja princess - Elevator Action - Pac Man Collection (and of course Side Trak but i didnt want to put it in my top 3) Russ No need to be P.C. around here, that little gem deserves a place in your Top 3 Homebrews... as do the others. Edited November 24, 2013 by NIAD Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rik Posted November 24, 2013 Share Posted November 24, 2013 Did you know that Antarctic Adventure was originally titled "Antarctic Antics"? Anyway, one of my all-time favorites as well and hopefully Penguin Adventure wll see a CV/SGM release in the future. Agreed! AA is tons of fun. Have you heard of or tried Penguin Land by CollectorVision! Now that game is fantastic, and hard as heck also! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NIAD Posted November 25, 2013 Share Posted November 25, 2013 Yes, I have Penguin Land CIB, but I haven't played it as much as I probably should... along with a lot of other really great CV Homebrews! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
youki Posted November 25, 2013 Share Posted November 25, 2013 Penguin Land is a really really great game! I discovered this gem thanks to collectorvision . then i realised it was a a SG1000 port and that the game also exists on Sega Master System! http://alexkidd.com/show_game.php?ID=97 Of course on SMS , it is graphically more colored and more cute , and i have to admit it is the version i prefer. But the SG1000/Colecovision is already very very good!!! a Must HAVE! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ChuckH Posted November 25, 2013 Share Posted November 25, 2013 You can never have too many penguin games! I think the sequel to Antarctic Adventure was Penguin Adventure for the MSX system. I've played it and it does follow AA pretty good. It would be a good addition to ColecoVision. I've played Penguin Land for SG-1000 and it is excellent. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zenimus Posted November 25, 2013 Share Posted November 25, 2013 Tough to list only 3, but I'll go with: 1. Frogger 2. Pepper II 3. Venture Sammy Lightfoot should get a special mention too. I guess it's not that great of a game, but it's one that I grew up with and enjoyed. Nothing was funnier than that spinning hairdo back then. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NIAD Posted November 25, 2013 Share Posted November 25, 2013 Sammy Lightfoot should get a special mention too. I guess it's not that great of a game, but it's one that I grew up with and enjoyed. Nothing was funnier than that spinning hairdo back then. That's exactly why lists like these always end up being so varied in their responses even when there are certain games that everyone knows are head and shoulders above the rest and should be in everyone's list. I didn't include Pepper II in my list, but it is without a doubt one of the best games made for the CV as is Galaxian... another game that didn't make my list. I ended up including a sentimental favorite in Super Action Baseball mainly because it was the one and only game that my father would sit down and play with me, it is my favorite sport, it was the best baseball videogame of it's time and I really did like the Super Action Controllers. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
retroillucid Posted November 25, 2013 Share Posted November 25, 2013 Penguin Land is a really really great game! I discovered this gem thanks to collectorvision . Nah, Thanks to Steve Begin CollectorVision is nothing without the programers Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Robot2600 Posted November 26, 2013 Author Share Posted November 26, 2013 Change mine to 1. Donkey Kong 2.. Frenzy 3. Tut Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tabachanker2 Posted November 26, 2013 Share Posted November 26, 2013 Like everyone said, it's hard to pick just 3! But here are my picks 1 - Jumpman Junior (probably my favorite game of all time, along with its older brother Jumpman) 2 - Miner 2049er (what can I say, I love platformers!) 3 - Frenzy (I'm still playing this game fairly often) Honorable mentions go to Spy Hunter and Lady Bug (I told you, I couldn't just pick 3!) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NIAD Posted November 26, 2013 Share Posted November 26, 2013 After some further thought as well as playing Quest for the Golden Chalice for a couple hours at work (gotta luv it), I need to revamp my Top 3 Homebrew List and drop Jeepers Creepers in favor of Quest. I didn't give this one, especially the higher skill levels, enough playtime before and I am even more impressed now with the job that Mystery Man and PixelBoy did with this game. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.