OldSchoolRetroGamer Posted August 21, 2017 Share Posted August 21, 2017 Top 10 AMIGA games. Well, certainly such lists are subjective and I am not saying all or any were exclusives, indeed some may have been better or more popular elsewhere but my fond memories of them originated on AMIGA so simply I will name 10 games that I highly enjoyed going back to those may years ago when I had original Amiga hardware. I will go with - 1. Lemmings 2. Stunt car Racer 3. SkidMarks 4. Turrican 5. The Chaos Engine 6. Battle Squadron 7. Zany Golf 8. Zenon II Megablast 9. The Secret of Monkey Island 10. Flashback To be clear, this was literally the first things that sprang to mind off the top of my head and could likely change dramatically from moment to moment and I could literally think of dozens if not hundreds more and that is not even including various PD / Shareware / Demos and well if I am honest tons and tons of pirated titles I traded for back in the day. Was such a wonderful platform. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+save2600 Posted August 21, 2017 Share Posted August 21, 2017 Nice list! Battle Squadron was especially incredible at the time. This might be close to my Top 10 as I spent a lot of time with and have fond memories of playing BITD. In no particular order: Defender of the Crown (okay, this may be #1 actually) Battle Squadron The Three Stooges Cannon Fodder Pinball Fantasies Dune II Test Drive/Test Drive II James Pond/James Pond II Rick Dangerous Battle Chess Honorable mentions: Firepower, R-Type, R-Type II, Golden Axe, Prince of Persia, Qix, Rambo III, Off Road, Superfrog, Populous, Arkanoid, Skyfox, Frontier: Elite II, Starflight, Pirates, D/Generation, Battle Isle, Micro Machines, Worms, Stardust... so many great games, impossible to pick just 10. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OldSchoolRetroGamer Posted August 21, 2017 Author Share Posted August 21, 2017 Nice list! Battle Squadron was especially incredible at the time. This might be close to my Top 10 as I spent a lot of time with and have fond memories of playing BITD. In no particular order: Defender of the Crown (okay, this may be #1 actually) Battle Squadron The Three Stooges Cannon Fodder Pinball Fantasies Dune II Test Drive/Test Drive II James Pond/James Pond II Rick Dangerous Battle Chess Honorable mentions: Firepower, R-Type, R-Type II, Golden Axe, Prince of Persia, Qix, Rambo III, Off Road, Superfrog, Populous, Arkanoid, Skyfox, Frontier: Elite II, Starflight, Pirates, D/Generation, Battle Isle, Micro Machines, Worms, Stardust... so many great games, impossible to pick just 10. Certainty cannot argue with any of those, just so many to chose from and as I say my own list above could easily be completely different submitted again lol, Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Feralstorm Posted August 24, 2017 Share Posted August 24, 2017 A handful of my faves (mostly ones I'm still happy to play today), in no order: The Chaos Engine Lemmings Battle Squadron Super Stardust Rodland Llamatron Worms: The Director's Cut Datastorm (Been meaning to try out more stuff when I find the time) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
juansolo Posted August 25, 2017 Share Posted August 25, 2017 (edited) Where's Sensi guys?! So disappointed 1 Sensible Soccer (best football game ever made) 2 Stunt Car Racer 3 Vroom (plays a little better on the ST to be fair, but not by much) 4 Rodland (fairies beating the shit out of monsters never gets old) 5 ATR surprisingly (plays better multiplayer than Skidmarks and Micro Machines IMO) 6 Volfied 7 Cannon Fodder 8 Worms 9 Virus 10 Syndicate There's so many though that I've missed (that people have picked above). So much good stuff on the Amiga. Easily my favourite computer. Edited August 25, 2017 by juansolo 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+chue Posted August 25, 2017 Share Posted August 25, 2017 Not in any particular order: Lemmings Wiz Kid Stunt Car Racer Three Stooges Pinball Fantasies James Pond II Monkey Island Another World / Out of This World Black Crypt Prince of Persia 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BydoEmpire Posted August 31, 2017 Share Posted August 31, 2017 No particular order: Lemmings Dungeon Master It Came From The Desert Battle Squadron Shadow of the Beast Fright Night (I may be the only fan of this game, but I really like it) TV Sports: Football Blood Money Populous Secret Weapons of the Luftwaffe 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NumbThumb Posted September 22, 2017 Share Posted September 22, 2017 Always great fun to learn about other peoples favourites that you might have missed out on. Some of mine: Gravity ForceSuper Cars Sim CityKing`s Quest IV - The Perils of RosellaObitus Pro Tennis Tour 2 Ruff n´Tumble Lotus Turbo Challenge II Agony Flimbo´s QuestAlien Breed IIFire and BrimstoneR-TypeBattle Squadron Saint Dragon and more... 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
high voltage Posted September 26, 2017 Share Posted September 26, 2017 Sword of Sodan (I think I'm the only one who likes it, but the Amiga version is pretty good) Hunter Lemmings series Zork Zero Cannon Fodder series Desert Strike Apidya Zool/Trolls The Art of War in the Skies Rise of the Dragon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sinphaltimus Posted September 26, 2017 Share Posted September 26, 2017 It's hard to recall my 10 favorites, funny tho' As I go through my current Amiga games I find them. Fiendish freddy's Big top of Fun (Probably the most difficult game I've ever played).All versions of Lemmings that follow the original game mechanic.Worms and other versions that follow the original mechanic.Swords of Twilight.The Immortal.Monty Python's Flying Circus.Speedball II Brutal DeluxeBarbarian (Not the Psygnosis version)Stunt car driver (I forget the exact name)Cannon fodder 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eightbit Posted October 6, 2017 Share Posted October 6, 2017 I just can't do a ten list. I have much more than ten that I love But, all of these lists look great! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eightbit Posted October 6, 2017 Share Posted October 6, 2017 Sword of Sodan (I think I'm the only one who likes it, but the Amiga version is pretty good) And, you are not alone with this. I love this game. Not necessarily because it is a great game (its a good game, not great) but the memories surrounding this game are many. It had characters that were large and took up half of the screen (that was a big thing in those days), it had great graphics and sound and a really cool echo voice that told you what to look out for in each level This was a sought after game in my area when it was released. 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gernot Posted December 10, 2017 Share Posted December 10, 2017 ok, i post my top ten as well, in order of playtimes (more or less) Frontier CD32* Deluxe Galaga* (it was my girlfriends favorite) SimCity* Colonial Conquest II* Lords of the Realm* Skidmarks 2* Siedler* Space 1889 Chaos Engine 2* (same as for Skidmarks i had only "#2") Railroad Tycoon * still played 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
majestyx Posted December 29, 2017 Share Posted December 29, 2017 Like so many others, it's tough to pick just 10 once I had time to think about it, but here are the games I remember playing the most back around 1989-1996: Speedball II: Brutal Deluxe Rise of the Dragon Stunt Car Racer (which almost everyone who had it seemed to call Stunt Track Racer) The Hound of Shadow Populous Frontier: Elite II Syndicate Pinball Dreams and sequels Rainbow Islands: The Story of Bubble Bobble II Out of This World Of course I could name others like Moonstone, Les Manley in Search for the King, the TV Sports series, Earl Weaver Baseball, Street Fighter II, SimCity, Powermonger, Dark Seed, HeroQuest, The Bard's Tale, and even Micro League Wrestling (which was pretty bad but it was cool to see pics of Hulk Hogan and The Macho Man in a game in 1990), but since this is a top 10 list, I won't put these on the list. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BydoEmpire Posted December 29, 2017 Share Posted December 29, 2017 Sword of Sodan (I think I'm the only one who likes it, but the Amiga version is pretty good) I loved Sword of Sodan also. The characters were so BIG! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.