sku_u Posted November 6, 2002 Share Posted November 6, 2002 This may already exist somewhere else in this forum and I know AtariHQ has a ratings system for all of the 5200 games, but I was wondering what some of you think are the best/worst games for the system. I'm talking playability/enjoyment here, not graphics. Forget about the crappy controllers for a second. Here's my list: Best (In no particular order): Frogger II: Threedeep Miner 2049er Jr. Pac-Man Centipede Dreadnaught Factor Bounty Bob Strikes Back Super Pac-Man Berserk Beamrider Worst (again not in order): Buck Rogers Planet of Zoom K-Razy Shoot-Out James Bond 007 Congo Bongo Popeye Asteroids Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Cafeman Posted November 6, 2002 Share Posted November 6, 2002 I like your pics, although I enjoy Popeye. Favorites: Berzerk, Joust, Miner 2049er, Space Dungeon, Pac-Man, Q*bert. Least Faves: James Bond 007, Buck Rogers, Realsports Football. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Inky Posted November 6, 2002 Share Posted November 6, 2002 Faves for me are Space Dungeon, Space Invaders, Dreadnaught Factor, Space Shuttle, Berzerk, Pengo. Worst.. I'd have to say out of the ones I have owned it would be Defender. Too much going on in the 5200 version. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Charlie_ Posted November 6, 2002 Share Posted November 6, 2002 I think Berzerk on the 5200 is better than the arcade version. I play the arcade version on mame on my xbox all the time, but it's way easier. The robot shots move slower I think it is. Charlie Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NoahsMyBro Posted November 6, 2002 Share Posted November 6, 2002 Are you all forgetting Star Raiders??? Favorites: Ballblazer Star Raiders Miner 2049'er Ms. Pac-Man Berzerk Dreadnought Factor Baseball Football Kaboom --> but only with a paddle controller Missile Command Joust Space Dungeon Biggest Disappointments: Zaxxon SW: Death Star Battle Kangaroo Frogger Choplifter Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sku_u Posted November 6, 2002 Author Share Posted November 6, 2002 Faves for me are Space Dungeon, Space Invaders, Dreadnaught Factor, Space Shuttle, Berzerk, Pengo. Worst.. I'd have to say out of the ones I have owned it would be Defender. Too much going on in the 5200 version. Space Invaders and Pengo are a lot of fun. I forgot about them. I have to agree with you on Defender for the 5200. I wish they'd imrpoved on the 2600 version without making the game too dificult. It is nice being able to play a port of the arcade version without all those annoying buttons, though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NE146 Posted November 6, 2002 Share Posted November 6, 2002 Those "annoying" buttons are what made the Arcade Defender so cool! You really get good control once you master them imho. But I digress On that note I think the 5200 Defender is top notch. A great translation overall and lots of fun to play. I also dug 5200 Robotron, but I think Defender offered a closer arcade translation. Favs as a kid: Countermeasure Space Dungeon Joust BerZerk Montezuma's Revenge MsPacman (NEW fav's: I didn't have these as a kid, but I like 'em now) Super Pac Millipede Gremlins Stargate I don't like a lot of games for the 5200 quite honestly (sports games esp). But here are my DISSAPOINTMENTS. (disclaimer: I still like these games, I was just dissapointed in them initially for one reason or another ) Pengo (I don't like that they used that crappy music from the U.S. version) Jungle Hunt (I was hoping for Jungle King, and also why is there no music?) Zaxxon (After playing the Colecovision version, this just seemed like a crappy 800 port) Space Invaders (Another failed chance to bring home the arcade game.. what's with these "translations"?) Games I dislike Qix: Boring, like it's arcade counterpart Activision games (they seemed more like straight 2600 ports! Why oh why didn't they use the 5200 power better?) Might as well play the 2600 versions Realsports games Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Cafeman Posted November 6, 2002 Share Posted November 6, 2002 I don't understand why you two don't like Defender -- "too much going on" ?? Do you mean its too hard ? The coin-op version is 10 times harder, if so. I think its a great translation. Sure, it chugs a bit. I never noticed it back in the 80's since so many console 2600 games blinked on and off. I just can't play it anymore though. And yes, I loved Star Raiders, but I guess it just isn't one of my current faves, which change over the months. If truth be told, there are few 5200 games I don't enjoy. But I have never played Dreadnaught Factor, nor even seen it in action! Can you believe it? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NE146 Posted November 7, 2002 Share Posted November 7, 2002 oops, forgot to put in Defender as one of my favorites.. Cafeman you weren't talking to me were you? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
calamari Posted November 7, 2002 Share Posted November 7, 2002 My favorite 5200 Games in order based on what I liked as a kid and now: 1) Space Dungeon, 2 player 2) Galaxian 3) Centipede 4) Mario Bros, 2 player 5) Jungle Hunt 6) Defender 7) Pitfall 8 ) Wizard of Wor, 2 player 9) Joust, 2 player 10) Robotron, 2 player There are so many good ones, it's hard to keep the list down! *Pole Position Blue Print Frogger Missile Command (I remember liking the GAME OVER effect * Killed by an orange soda spill so didn't play it as much as a kid Average: Dig Dug Qix Star Raiders Below average: Gorf Breakout Sports games Pac-Man Other games I forgot (obviously not good enough to remember!) Some that aren't so good: Countermeasure James Bond Congo Bongo Star Trek Vanguard Megamania Solitaire (right now ) Games I wish I'd had as a kid: Combat II Advanced (this game is what Countermeasure should have been) Pitfall II River Raid Kangaroo Kaboom Keystone Kapers I really liked the 2 player games, my brother really liked Mario Bros and Space Dungeon... When I got back into 5200 we played Space Dungeon all the way to level 99 (he drove, I did the shooting). It's true there are only 99 levels of difficulty. IIRC it stops getting harder around level 50. The 5200 has so many great games. It's the best system ever made! calamari Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
voiddweller Posted November 7, 2002 Share Posted November 7, 2002 Here are my pics for this week. Please check back as they change often Top 5 1. Centipede 2. Missile Command 3. Berzerk 4. Montezuma's Revenge 5. Gyruss Bottom 5 1. Frisky Tom 2. Beam Rider 3. StarWars: Death Star Battle 4. Kangaroo 5. Galaxian Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+Cafeman Posted November 7, 2002 Share Posted November 7, 2002 I forgot the excellent Missile Command! And Wizard of Wor! And 2-player Mario Bros! I also hated Galaxian (no fun at all!) and Beamrider was dull to me too. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+-^CrossBow^- Posted November 7, 2002 Share Posted November 7, 2002 Well..for my my Favorite 5200 games would be the following: Rescue on Fractalus (Come one this one ROCKS!!!) Star Wars: The Arcade Game (Also a major winner in my book!) Super Pac-Man (Thank you Albert!) Haunted House 2 (I still can't memorize the house layout!) Star Raiders (I love the 3D explosions!) Dreadnaught Factor (a Button Masher!!) Moon Patrol (They actually have the rolling boulders and alien plants!) The games I was disappointed in: Kaboom! (Lack of a paddle and 2600 graphics do not a great game make) Gyruss (The music rocks..the controls are too sesitive and require a perfect controller to play this game well) Zone Ranger (Looks fantastic! But again requires a perfect controller to play the game well) Berzerk (I know you will flame me for it...but again the controllers have to be perfect for a diagnal shot to be pulled off...the control kills this game for me) Space Dungeon (Again I think the game is great....but until I get a joystick coupler I don't enjoy it much) Pac-Man (Looks good and sounds good, but the controls kill the enjoyment for me) Well those are my current picks...Once my Koffi cart arrives...I will have a new favorite to add for sure! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Voltman3 Posted November 7, 2002 Share Posted November 7, 2002 Currently here are my favorites (in order): Joust - #1 Defender Pole Position Rescue on Fractalus (Crossbow, you are right about this 1) Awesome ! Zaxxon Gremlins - fun as hell ! Last Starfighter Frogger II Millipede Battlezone Track N Field - way better than Decathlon, IMO !!! Vanguard Gyruss - fun game, if you have a good cont'. Asteroids Games I never warmed up to- (not in order) Any of the RS titles Congo Bongo Countermeasure - Combat II was needed to fill this void ! Gorf James Bond 007 Choplifter - could have been alot better. Galaxian - Needed rapid fire. SW DSB - they could have atleast tried ! Megamania - boring Kangaroo ?? Kaboom - Insanely hard. Blue Print ?? Xevious - I was disappointed. Q for Roo - Lame Popeye - again boring Lastly, Space Dungeon, Robotron, Star Raiders might be ok games- but are overrated IMO- but that may be, because I suck at all 3 ! Maybe 1 day I will see what the fuss is about ? Later, V3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Inky Posted November 7, 2002 Share Posted November 7, 2002 I LIKED countermeasure! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sku_u Posted November 7, 2002 Author Share Posted November 7, 2002 Countermeasure has good graphics, but it gets impossible to play after a while. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lemmi Posted November 7, 2002 Share Posted November 7, 2002 I will post my lists when i get the Mastercontrol5200 adaptor Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gargamel_of_oz Posted November 8, 2002 Share Posted November 8, 2002 Fav's for me, in no order: MS Pacman - perky Qix - Shame on you NE146! Pengo - one of my all time favs Montezumas Revenge - great port Dislikes Riverraid - made me bored too quickly Centipede (Frustrated me) Pole Position (the 5200 controls just dont seem to have been designed for this game) Gorf - am I going to get shot for saying that? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.