Jump to content
IGNORED

Season 6 Medal Bracket Tournament


S.BAZ
 Share

Recommended Posts

NEW HSC Season 6 Bracket Challenge !

9c1ca9234150dcc0a28c18cd75aaae2c--pc-lap8.jpgf027ba6eebb09eea0da3281960884ca7--buntin

* NEW HSC Season 6 Bracket Challenge starts began Monday September 18th *

 

post-34560-0-59383300-1508517992.jpg



Bracket Challenge works went like this:

 

* Three eight-man tournaments, one for each medal bracket.

 

* Final season ranking determines placement in the bracket.

 

* First round in each bracket will consist of 4 matches, one game per match.

 

* Games selected randomly from the list of games we played in Season 6

 

* Rounds 1 and 2 will last one week each.

 

* Single-elimination: Lose and you're out, win and move on. In the case of a draw, both players move up.

 

* FINAL round will consist of three games and last two weeks. In the case that there are more than two players we'll add more games.

 

* special note: runner-up Tony Danger has been scheduled in as a stand-in replacement for Jin, who has opted out of the tournament.

 

 

List of games from Season 6:

 

Missile Command (Game 16B)

Millipede

Moon Patrol

Gas Hog

Jr. Pac-Man -- [sILVER Round 1: toiletunes vs. keilbaca]

Galaxian (Game 9) -- [GOLD Round 1: darthkur vs. Diamonds]

Asteroids (Game 4A) -- [GOLD Round 1: nads vs. Vocelli]

Gyruss

Enduro

Skiing (Game 9A)

Dragster -- [bRONZE Round 1: DarQ Massacres vs. Mister-VCS]

Chopper Command (Single Life Challenge)

Quadrun -- [bRONZE Round 1: Scrabbler15 vs. DanielJSorenson]

Hunchy II -- [sILVER Round 1: Atarian7 vs. AtariWarlord]

Jawbreaker -- [bRONZE Round 1: Gorfy vs. DarQ Massacres]

Tooth Protectors -- [bRONZE Round 2: Raccoony Dave vs. classicgamer_27330]

Plaque Attack -- [GOLD Round 1: oyamafamily vs. Diamonds]

Encounter At L-5

Smurf -- [sILVER Round 1: Tony Danger* vs. Lauren Tyler]

Popeye -- [bRONZE Round 1: Raccoony Dave vs. Scrabbler15]

He-Man

Crystal Castles -- [bRONZE Round 1: Mister-VCS vs. karokoenig]

Chase the Chuckwagon

Oystron

Lead -- [GOLD Round 1: snakeboy vs. Vocelli]

Wall Jump Ninja -- [sILVER Round 1: TheHoboInYourRoom vs. Lauren Tyler]

Fast Food -- [sILVER Round 1: TheHoboInYourRoom vs. CapitanClassic]

Fast Eddie

Seaquest -- [GOLD Round 1: snakeboy vs. S.BAZ]

Entombed

Q*Bert's Qubes

Pole Position

Cosmic Commuter

Crazy Climber

Cosmic Creeps

Pengo -- [sILVER Round 1: Atarian7 vs. toiletunes]

Tanks But No Tanks

Combat

Super Cobra

Exocet

Planet Patrol -- [GOLD Round 1: oyamafamily vs. KaeruYojimbo]

Crossbow

Bump 'N' Jump

Desert Falcon

Lady Bug

 

 

 

 

(The ones crossed out either got rolled, are not so good for tournament play, or just didn't seem very fun.)

Edited by S.BAZ
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...
  • 3 weeks later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...