poconojo Posted July 7, 2023 Share Posted July 7, 2023 Adventure Yar's Revenge Space Invaders Haunted House Superman Gorf Room of Doom Pitfall Pitfall 2 Pro Golf Strike zone Bowling Galagon Missle Command Adventure Enhanced Sword of Surtr Dragon Stomper Misadventure Raiders Adventure 2 Crystal Castles 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Living Room Arcade Posted September 5, 2023 Share Posted September 5, 2023 On 12/29/2004 at 10:25 PM, Damon Plus said: I hope that people like the idea and starts voting. This could be an important reference to know wich games are must haves! You can: -Vote for up to 10 original cartridge games and/or -Vote for up to 5 Super Charger games and/or -Vote for up to 5 homebrews. Original Carts: Missile Command Super Breakout Kaboom! Adventure Surround Warlords Pole Position Bowling Golf Video Pinball Homebrews: Strike Zone Bowling Bass Fishing Tournament Go Fish! Word Guess Yahtzee 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+cvga Posted September 5, 2023 Share Posted September 5, 2023 3 hours ago, Living Room Arcade said: Original Carts: Missile Command Super Breakout Kaboom! Adventure Surround Warlords Pole Position Bowling Golf Video Pinball Homebrews: Strike Zone Bowling Bass Fishing Tournament Go Fish! Word Guess Yahtzee Two bowling games? Wow - which one do you prefer? I guess you have two fishing games also lol 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Living Room Arcade Posted September 5, 2023 Share Posted September 5, 2023 (edited) 2 hours ago, cvga said: Two bowling games? Wow - which one do you prefer? I guess you have two fishing games also lol @cvga Well, I like the two bowling games in different ways. The original bowling has realistic pin action. E. A. Smith's homebrew is like a whole let's-go-to-the-bowling-alley experience. Uh, one fishing game. Go Fish! is like Shark! Shark! for Intellivision, where you are the fish. You eat little fish and grow bigger and then you can eat bigger fish. Edited September 5, 2023 by Living Room Arcade 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+cvga Posted September 5, 2023 Share Posted September 5, 2023 42 minutes ago, Living Room Arcade said: @cvga Well, I like the two bowling games in different ways. The original bowling has realistic pin action. E. A. Smith's homebrew is like a whole let's-go-to-the-bowling-alley experience. Uh, one fishing game. Go Fish! is like Shark! Shark! for Intellivision, where you are the fish. You eat little fish and grow bigger and then you can eat bigger fish. I was teasing about the fishing but did find it interesting that you put a bowling game on each list I need to play more Strike Zone bowling! 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zonie Posted October 20, 2023 Share Posted October 20, 2023 (edited) On 1/28/2022 at 12:28 PM, Jasonhrb said: My own top 10 : 1) Beamrider 2) Stargate 3) Enduro 4) River raid 5) Frogger 6) Missile command 7) Klax Track and field 9) Jr. Pac Man 10) Millipede I would agree with @Crazy Climber though, that a lot of games would be overlooked because people just never played them. My own top 10 is made up largely of games that I have only played more recently via emulation. If I had to do a top 10 based purely on games I played "first time around" it would look like this 1) Enduro 2) River Raid 3) Frogger 4) Missile command 5) Star Raiders 6) Bezerk 7) Space Invaders Centipede 9) Stampede 10) Dodge Em By the time you are at the bottom of that list, you are looking at relatively forgettable titles. Not bad games for the time by any means, but neither Stampede nor Dodgem would get anywhere near most collectors top 10. But they'd have been my top 10 back then, simply because they were the games I actually knew As an aside ,if you'd asked me what my favourite Atari game was at the time I was playing it regularly as a kid, I'd definitely have said Frogger. Which I guess shows how tastes change as you grow up Forgettable? Dodge'em? really? On 2/21/2023 at 12:58 PM, LANC3L0T said: Rather than list my favorites, I am going to try to rank my top 10 Atari 2600 games based on hours played. I loved a lot of the arcade type games, but I did not play them for hours on end. 1 - Adventure 2 - Haunted House 3 - Pitfall II 4 - E.T. (not even close to the worst video game ever!!!) 5 - Activision Decathlon (destroyed many joysticks playing this game) 6 - Pitfall 7 - Video Chess (this game taught me how to play chess) 8 - Superman 9 - Maze Craze (awesome multi-player game) 10 - Human Cannonball (I loved guessing the physics/gravity results) As for the "arcade" style games, Yars Revenge is my absolute favorite. Good point based on hours... Mine would probably be, not in any particular order, and, "back in the day": 1. Air Sea Battle 2. Combat 3. Superman 4. Starship 5. Demon Attack 6. Missile Command 7. Asteroids 8. Dodge 'em 9. Raiders 10. Defender (Original release) 11. Space Invaders (OK, that's eleven). Edited October 20, 2023 by Zonie 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keir Posted November 3, 2023 Share Posted November 3, 2023 On 5/7/2023 at 1:15 PM, Linards Ticmanis said: Do you have a spreadsheet with all the votes? I wonder if there would be significant changes if you scored the games according to ESC rules with 12 points for first place, 10 for second, and the rest as now. Unfortunately, no. I have the totals from the last person who tallied them and the votes since then. It would take a long time to go through the first 30 pages and add them all up again. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zoyx Posted November 3, 2023 Share Posted November 3, 2023 We should start a new poll. See how opinions have changed in the past couple of decades. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Keir Posted November 7, 2023 Share Posted November 7, 2023 On 11/3/2023 at 7:23 PM, Zoyx said: We should start a new poll. See how opinions have changed in the past couple of decades. Or people could keep voting in this one and we could see that too! Here's a comparison of voting results from the past 4 years ("overall ranking" means including all votes from the past 19 years). It is quite different but unfortunately the sample size is very small (25 people) so I don't think it's very meaningful. 1. YARS' REVENGE (overall ranking = 6, 61 points, 9 votes, 1 first place vote) 2. ADVENTURE (overall ranking = 2, 60 points, 8 votes, 4 first place votes) 3. MISSILE COMMAND (overall ranking = 5, 54 points, 9 votes, 2 first place votes) 4. BERZERK (overall ranking = 12, 52 points, 7 votes, 2 first place votes) 5. MS. PAC-MAN (overall ranking = 10, 43 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote) 6. SPACE INVADERS (overall ranking = 8, 40 points, 7 votes, 0 first place votes) 7. H.E.R.O. (overall ranking = 7, 40 points, 6 votes, 2 first place votes) 8. SUPER BREAKOUT (overall ranking = 18, 39 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote) 9. PITFALL II: LOST CAVERNS (overall ranking = 3, 37 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote) 10. DEMON ATTACK (overall ranking = 14, 35 points, 5 votes, 1 first place vote) 10. COMBAT (overall ranking = 26, 35 points, 5 votes, 1 first place vote) 12. JOUST (overall ranking = 32, 27 points, 4 votes, 1 first place vote) 13. ASTEROIDS (overall ranking = 9, 24 points, 5 votes, 0 first place votes) 14. MOON PATROL (overall ranking = 41, 24 points, 4 votes, 0 first place votes) 14. ATLANTIS (overall ranking = 45, 24 points, 4 votes, 0 first place votes) 16. KEYSTONE KAPERS (overall ranking = 16, 23 points, 4 votes, 0 first place votes) 17. Q*BERT (overall ranking = 28, 22 points, 3 votes, 1 first place vote) 18. DEFENDER (overall ranking = 29, 21 points, 5 votes, 0 first place votes) 19. MEGAMANIA (overall ranking = 23, 20 points, 4 votes, 0 first place votes) 20. KABOOM! (overall ranking = 11, 20 points, 3 votes, 0 first place votes) 21. JUNGLE HUNT (overall ranking = 39, 19 points, 3 votes, 0 first place votes) 22. AIR-SEA BATTLE (overall ranking = 98, 19 points, 2 votes, 1 first place vote) 23. CIRCUS ATARI (overall ranking = 27, 18 points, 3 votes, 1 first place vote) 24. PITFALL! (overall ranking = 1, 17 points, 3 votes, 0 first place votes) 24. RIVER RAID (overall ranking = 4, 17 points, 3 votes, 0 first place votes) 24. SUPERMAN (overall ranking = 58, 17 points, 3 votes, 0 first place votes) 27. DIG DUG (overall ranking = 24, 17 points, 2 votes, 0 first place votes) 28. ENDURO (overall ranking = 15, 16 points, 4 votes, 0 first place votes) 28. STARGATE (overall ranking = 36, 16 points, 4 votes, 0 first place votes) 30. POLE POSITION (overall ranking = 44, 16 points, 3 votes, 1 first place vote) 31. FROGGER (overall ranking = 17, 16 points, 3 votes, 0 first place votes) 32. HAUNTED HOUSE (overall ranking = 48, 16 points, 2 votes, 0 first place votes) 32. WIZARD OF WOR (overall ranking = 85, 16 points, 2 votes, 0 first place votes) 34. WARLORDS (overall ranking = 13, 15 points, 2 votes, 1 first place vote) 35. CENTIPEDE (overall ranking = 25, 14 points, 3 votes, 0 first place votes) 35. MARIO BROS. (overall ranking = 46, 14 points, 3 votes, 0 first place votes) 37. GYRUSS (overall ranking = 122, 13 points, 2 votes, 0 first place votes) 38. BEAMRIDER (overall ranking = 35, 11 points, 2 votes, 1 first place vote) 38. TAPPER (overall ranking = 43, 11 points, 2 votes, 1 first place vote) 40. MILLIPEDE (overall ranking = 31, 10 points, 3 votes, 0 first place votes) 41. E.T. THE EXTRA-TERRESTRIAL (overall ranking = 68, 10 points, 2 votes, 0 first place votes) 42. JR. PAC-MAN (overall ranking = 33, 9 points, 3 votes, 0 first place votes) 43. COSMIC ARK (overall ranking = 37, 9 points, 2 votes, 0 first place votes) 44. DARK CAVERN (overall ranking = 72, 9 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 44. TENNIS (overall ranking = 74, 9 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 44. PLANET PATROL (overall ranking = 131, 9 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 44. CARNIVAL (overall ranking = 137, 9 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 44. BANK HEIST (overall ranking = 172, 9 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 44. BOING! (overall ranking = 180, 9 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 50. PRESSURE COOKER (overall ranking = 42, 8 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 50. STAR RAIDERS (overall ranking = 87, 8 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 50. TOWERING INFERNO (overall ranking = 117, 8 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 50. LASER BLAST (overall ranking = 126, 8 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 50. UP N' DOWN (overall ranking = 146, 8 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 50. BURGERTIME (overall ranking = 155, 8 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 56. SURROUND (overall ranking = 150, 7 points, 2 votes, 0 first place votes) 57. BATTLEZONE (overall ranking = 50, 7 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 57. VANGUARD (overall ranking = 60, 7 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 57. CHOPPER COMMAND (overall ranking = 61, 7 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 57. FAST FOOD (overall ranking = 76, 7 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 57. STAR SHIP (overall ranking = 191, 7 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 62. PHOENIX (overall ranking = 19, 6 points, 2 votes, 0 first place votes) 62. STAMPEDE (overall ranking = 47, 6 points, 2 votes, 0 first place votes) 62. MIDNIGHT MAGIC (overall ranking = 57, 6 points, 2 votes, 0 first place votes) 62. GORF (overall ranking = 133, 6 points, 2 votes, 0 first place votes) 66. ACTIVISION DECATHLON, THE (overall ranking = 71, 6 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 66. GRAVITAR (overall ranking = 90, 6 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 66. FANTASTIC VOYAGE (overall ranking = 95, 6 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 66. ZAXXON (overall ranking = 158, 6 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 70. VENTURE (overall ranking = 89, 5 points, 2 votes, 0 first place votes) 70. PENGO (overall ranking = 118, 5 points, 2 votes, 0 first place votes) 72. CRYSTAL CASTLES (overall ranking = 54, 5 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 72. THUNDERGROUND (overall ranking = 223, 5 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 74. LASER GATES (overall ranking = 97, 4 points, 3 votes, 0 first place votes) 75. PAC-MAN (overall ranking = 34, 4 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 75. DARK CHAMBERS (overall ranking = 102, 4 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 75. KLAX (overall ranking = 108, 4 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 75. MOUSE TRAP (overall ranking = 132, 4 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 75. VIDEO CHESS (overall ranking = 189, 4 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 75. ROOM OF DOOM (overall ranking = 218, 4 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 81. GALAXIAN (overall ranking = 30, 3 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 81. BOWLING (overall ranking = 77, 3 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 81. DODGE 'EM (overall ranking = 78, 3 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 81. LOCK 'N' CHASE (overall ranking = 113, 3 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 81. SECRET QUEST (overall ranking = 124, 3 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 81. TRACK & FIELD (overall ranking = 129, 3 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 81. JAWBREAKER (overall ranking = 138, 3 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 88. FROSTBITE (overall ranking = 21, 2 points, 2 votes, 0 first place votes) 88. VIDEO PINBALL (overall ranking = 64, 2 points, 2 votes, 0 first place votes) 90. SOLARIS (overall ranking = 20, 2 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 90. RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (overall ranking = 38, 2 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 90. MAZE CRAZE (overall ranking = 75, 2 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 90. STREET RACER (overall ranking = 223, 2 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 90. STAR VOYAGER (overall ranking = 274, 2 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 90. GOLF (overall ranking = 274, 2 points, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 96. VIDEO OLYMPICS (overall ranking = 86, 1 point, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 96. HUMAN CANNONBALL (overall ranking = 245, 1 point, 1 vote, 0 first place votes) 1 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zoyx Posted November 7, 2023 Share Posted November 7, 2023 20 minutes ago, Keir said: Or people could keep voting in this one and we could see that too! Why not both? ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+wongojack Posted November 7, 2023 Share Posted November 7, 2023 Thinking about this - a new thread specifically to encourage people to vote again could be interesting. Probably don't get many new votes here because people have already commented in the thread. Votes MIGHT be different if solicited again. Although, I would personally just reference my old vote and perhaps switch a few around. 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shane857 Posted January 19 Share Posted January 19 Me personally, so many... in no particular order . dragonfire ,cosmic ark, secret quest, dark chambers , empire strikes back , popeye venture ,galaxian ,river raid , quest for quintana roo. Some i play a lot 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.