+wongojack Posted April 9, 2014 Share Posted April 9, 2014 NO WAY! Just short of a decade later, we've got the first ever vote for Swordquest: Earthworld! 270 other games earned a vote before this one, and to be honest I thought another 200 or so would get their first vote before this one did. zmbdog, you are a player of rare taste indeed I was hoping he would answer with something like: "Fnck River Raid - why play game #7 of my top ten when I could play game #6!" @zmbdong - I like everything else on your list as a top ten, but COME ON MAN. If you have sentimental memories of Swordquest then put it somewhere in your brain as #11 and push another game up the list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AceAtari Posted April 10, 2014 Share Posted April 10, 2014 Here is my list. It is kinda generic. But here it is. 1. Centipede 2.Pitfall! 3. Yar's Revenge 4.Q- Bert 5. River Raid 6. PAC- Man 7. Ms. PAC Man 8. Asteroids 9.Midnight Magic 10.Frogger Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zmbdog Posted April 10, 2014 Share Posted April 10, 2014 I was hoping he would answer with something like: "Fnck River Raid - why play game #7 of my top ten when I could play game #6!" @zmbdog - I like everything else on your list as a top ten, but COME ON MAN. If you have sentimental memories of Swordquest then put it somewhere in your brain as #11 and push another game up the list. Sentiment was putting Custer's Revenge at #10 just cuz I remember my parents laughing the first time they saw it. I ditched it when I remembered Cosmic Ark. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dark-aleph Posted April 11, 2014 Share Posted April 11, 2014 Custer's Revenge is a really terrible game! Though everyone gets nostalgic about the first time they encountered electronic smut For more satisfying adult gaming, I was surprised to find that Burning Desire (aka Jungle Fever) is actually pretty good. It's like finding a playable Mythicon game. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MildCuriosity Posted April 12, 2014 Share Posted April 12, 2014 Here's my Top 10 list: Pressure Cooker Joust Dragonfire Surround Pitfall! Ms. Pac-Man Superman Ghostbusters Human Cannonball Hangman Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
davyK Posted April 27, 2014 Share Posted April 27, 2014 My top 10: 1. Super Breakout 2. Kaboom! 3. Demon Attack 4. Yars Revenge 5. Megamania 6. Atlantis 7. Combat 8, Surround 9.Berzerk 10. Solar Storm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Xot Posted May 14, 2014 Share Posted May 14, 2014 Is anyone still updating/maintaining the list? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Noah98 Posted May 29, 2014 Share Posted May 29, 2014 My top 10: 1. Demon Attack 2. Stampede 3. Space Invaders 4. Pitfall 5. River Raid 6. Krull 7. Chopper Command 8. Kaboom 9. Yar's Revenge 10. Astroblast Honorable mention: Turmoil, Adventures of Tron, Asteroids, The Empire Strikes Back, Frostbite, Megamania, Atlantis, Seaquest, Spiderman Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
retrogoober Posted May 30, 2014 Share Posted May 30, 2014 My OLD top 10 1. space invaders 2. moon patrol 3. q bert 4. yars revenge 5. hero 6. solar fox 7. phoenix 8. keystone kapers 9. demon attack 10. mario bros My NEW top 10 1. Super Breakout 2. Beamrider 3. Phoenix 4. Moonsweeper 5. Dragonfire 6. Ms Pac Man 7. Pitfall! 8. Yars Revenge 9. Q Bert 10. Space Invaders homebrews 1. Lady Bug 2. Chetiry 3. Thrust+ 4. Toyshop Trouble 5. Lead Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss 2600 Posted June 17, 2014 Share Posted June 17, 2014 Sorry I have been away for awhile. I haven't been able to log in to this forum in months (on any browser). I finally had to take my computer into Geek Squad to remove a virus and I can finally log in again. I'll try to update this when I get a chance. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Micheloni2600 Posted June 20, 2014 Share Posted June 20, 2014 (edited) Top Twenty 1. Kaboom 2. River Raid 3. Beamrider 4. Berzerk 5. HERO 6. Enduro 7. Missile Command 8. Yars Revenge 9. Vanguard 10. Seaquest 11. Centipede/Millipede 12. Demon Attack 13. DragonFire 14. Warplock 15. Crackpots 16. Freeway 17. Frogger 18. Spider Fighter 19. Stampede 20. Keystone Kapers Edited June 20, 2014 by Micheloni2600 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
freewheel Posted June 22, 2014 Share Posted June 22, 2014 (edited) I don't know if the first post is the most "updated" one, but its current form almost lines up perfectly with my top 10: Original Carts:1. Pitfall II (425 points, 57 votes, 16 first place votes)2. Pitfall! (402 points, 62 votes, 8 first place votes)3. Adventure (393 points, 57 votes, 16 first place votes)4. Kaboom! (334 points, 51 votes, 12 first place votes)5. River Raid (297 points, 49 votes, 6 first place votes)6. H.E.R.O. (291 points, 48 votes, 6 first place votes)7. Warlords (255 points, 38 votes, 8 first place votes)8. Space Invaders (250 points, 44 votes, 6 first place votes)9. Yar's Revenge (234 points, 40 votes, 3 first place votes)10. Asteroids (216 points, 39 votes, 5 first place votes) My ordering would be a bit changed, and I'd sub Missile Command for Adventure - I've just never understood the appeal of Adventure, then or now. Although I do appreciate the technical leap it was, especially after reading Racing the Beam. Hm, I'd probably also pick something in place of Pitfall II, just for variety. It's a technical masterpiece but I've always preferred playing the original. Maybe Combat as #10 - it was just such a fun game, even if simplistic and primitive as hell. I might even put Astroblast in my top 10 - that game is just insane fun. Edited June 22, 2014 by freeweed Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+wongojack Posted June 23, 2014 Share Posted June 23, 2014 The most recent top list is on page 24 and it looks like this: 1. Pitfall (710 points, 114 votes, 13 first place votes) 2. Pitfall II (626 points, 85 votes, 22 first place votes) 3. Adventure (600 points, 89 votes, 25 first place votes) 4. River Raid (554 points, 96 votes, 7 first place votes) 5. Missile Command (512 points, 84 votes, 7 first place votes) 6. Space Invaders (511 points, 88 votes, 11 first place votes) 7. H.E.R.O. (490 points, 75 votes, 12 first place votes) 8. Kaboom! (468 points, 75 votes, 14 first place votes) 9. Yars' Revenge (455 points, 75 votes, 8 first place votes) 10. Asteroids (416 points, 73 votes, 10 first place votes) To vote, just comment in your own top 10 list and Miss 2600 will add your votes to the totals when she recalculates. She does it about once a month or so. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bkrownd Posted July 17, 2014 Share Posted July 17, 2014 (edited) I had very few carts, and almost all early ones, but why not... 1) Kaboom! 2) Omega Race (why is the arcade classic Omega Race not getting votes?) 3) Chopper Command 4) Missile Command 5) Super Breakout 6) Skiing 7) Lock N Chase Demon Attack (I never had phoenix) 9) Night Driver (played a lot in the very early days, and seldom later on) 10) Riddle of the Sphinx (no strong #10 choice - I played RotS a LOT for a short period) Although Adventure and its Magic Dot holds a special place in my memories, I just can't put it on the list based on that alone. Edited July 17, 2014 by bkrownd Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Qix Posted July 27, 2014 Share Posted July 27, 2014 Top ten: 1. Pitfall 2. Warlords 3. Defender 4. Missile Command 5. Asteroids 6. Dragster 7. Raiders of the Lost Ark 8. Berzerk 9. Frostbite 10. Spider Fighter Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RUNNER Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 1. Space Invaders 2. Asteroids 3. Missile Command 4. Yars' Revenge 5. Combat 6. Kaboom! 7. Skiing 8. Super Breakout 9. Phoenix 10. Solar Storm Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Noah98 Posted August 5, 2014 Share Posted August 5, 2014 My top 10: 1. Demon Attack 2. Stampede 3. Space Invaders 4. Pitfall 5. River Raid 6. Krull 7. Chopper Command 8. Kaboom 9. Yar's Revenge 10. Astroblast Honorable mention: Turmoil, Adventures of Tron, Asteroids, The Empire Strikes Back, Frostbite, Megamania, Atlantis, Seaquest, Spiderman I need to amend my list! I'm swapping Krull for Turmoil. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PacChamp Posted August 20, 2014 Share Posted August 20, 2014 1. Pitfall II 2. Asteroids 3. River Raid 4. Jr. Pac Man 5. Space Invaders 6. Demon Attack 7. Q*Bert 8. Battlezone 9. Missile Command 10. H.E.R.O. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
glazball Posted September 17, 2014 Share Posted September 17, 2014 Here's my top 10, in reverse order so as to build maximum suspense! haha Are you ready? 10. Super Breakout 9. Megamania 8. Kaboom! 7. Missile Command 6. Turmoil 5. Frogger 4. Pitfall II 3. Warlords 2. Space Invaders 1. Berzerk Honorable mentions go to: Kangaroo, Circus Atari and Centipede Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
snesvision Posted November 16, 2014 Share Posted November 16, 2014 My top 10: 1. Pitfall 2 2. River Raid 3. H.E.R.O. 4. Seaquest 5. Megamania 6. Dragonfire 7. Demon Attack 8. Montezuma's Revenge 9. Beamrider 10. Enduro --------- 11. Pitfall! 12. Stargate / Defender 2 13. Phoenix 14. Chopper Command 15. Outlaw 16. Yar's Revenge 17. Atlantis 18. Solar Fox 19. Jungle Hunt 20. Turmoil Honorable Mentions: Berzerk, Moonsweeper, Missile Command, Astroblast, and Galaxian. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rhomaios Posted November 16, 2014 Share Posted November 16, 2014 Tough call. 1. H.E.R.O. 2. River Raid 3. Pitfall II 4. Yar's Revenge 5. Missile Command 6. Pitfall! 7. Solar Fox 8. Demon Attack 9. Moon Patrol 10. Phoenix 1-8 is pretty secure, but plenty could have replaced 9 and 10. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
agb Posted November 29, 2014 Share Posted November 29, 2014 1 solar fox 2 super breakout 3 breakout 4 river raid 5 ms pacman 6 demon attack 7 gran prix 8 enduro 9 asteroid 10 pacman. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LidLikesIntellivision Posted December 1, 2014 Share Posted December 1, 2014 I just found a good list by Atarimania. It serves as a great complement for the list here: http://www.atarimania.com/top-atari-game-atari-2600-vcs-_G_2_H.html Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BrianC Posted December 7, 2014 Share Posted December 7, 2014 I just found a good list by Atarimania. It serves as a great complement for the list here: http://www.atarimania.com/top-atari-game-atari-2600-vcs-_G_2_H.html That list actually has Pac-Man on it twice! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jamtex Posted December 9, 2014 Share Posted December 9, 2014 My top 10 1 - Pitfall 2 - Warlords 3 - Super Breakout 4 - Adventure 5 - Combat 6 - Indy 500 7 - Freeway 8 - Yars Revenge 9 - Centipede 10 - River Raid Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.