jhammond Posted April 17, 2015 Share Posted April 17, 2015 1. TUTANKHAM 2. MONTEZUMA'S REVENGE 3. SPACE INVADERS 4. MILLIPEDE 5. MISSLE COMMAND 6. MOON PATROL 7. ASTEROIDS 8. SEAQUEST 9. FROGGER 10. TAPPER Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kaz321123 Posted April 29, 2015 Share Posted April 29, 2015 (edited) #1: Pac-Man 8k Homebrew (by Dintar816). It is simply amazing. (The most recent version in March 2015, where pac-man starts in a ball) #2: Donkey Kong (DK VCS) Homebrew (the one where it slowly scrolls upwards). Those giant sprites are incredible. #3: River Raid #4: Jr. Pac-Man #5: Ms. Pac-Man #6: Pitfall 2 #7: Ice Hockey #8: Frogger (Super Charger Version) #9: Phoenix #10: Pitfall! #11: Princess Rescue (Homebrew) Edited April 29, 2015 by kaz321123 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+wongojack Posted April 29, 2015 Share Posted April 29, 2015 FYI - Votes for homebrews and supercharger games are not counted Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Papa Posted April 29, 2015 Share Posted April 29, 2015 If homebrew games counted I would definitely pick those, though.. That DK VCS is AWESOME. I think it is far superior to the static screen versions that imitate the arcade (yes, even the 7800 XM version. Sorry.). I never was much for the arcade version, and this one is a LOT better. Giant sprites, all the colors and great sounds and music. I LOVE that game! Slap that on a cart (although it's already on my Harmony cart) and I WILL buy it!! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+SpiceWare Posted April 29, 2015 Share Posted April 29, 2015 FYI - Votes for homebrews and supercharger games are not counted then the topic is mis-titled 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kaz321123 Posted April 29, 2015 Share Posted April 29, 2015 Omg, I forgot Frosty/Frosty 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kaz321123 Posted April 29, 2015 Share Posted April 29, 2015 Ice Hockey is my favorite two player game. I know it is 'primitive', but if you get into the game seriously, it has a lot of skill involved. Do you go at the other player hardcore, or go for a quick bank shot? Do you risk knocking the guy out? And then of course there's no 'time limit', so it just ends at a random time, increasing the tension It reminds me of double dribble a bit. At first double dribble has some bad mechanics, but it is the ONLY basketball game that I know of that simulates the stress of a 'full court press', where you can have a really tough time getting the ball across halfcourt. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+wongojack Posted April 29, 2015 Share Posted April 29, 2015 then the topic is mis-titled I have nothing to do with the title of the thread (which began like a decade ago) or counting the votes. I believe the reason is that the thread had been running for years without anyone totaling the votes. Miss2600 volunteered to pick up the slack and keep track of new votes, adopting the previous rules which simply eliminated homebrews because there were very few of them when the thread began AND because they are perceived to have an advantage over the original release titles. I believe there is plenty of opportunity to go back through the list and count the number of times that someone has voted for a homebrew, then put all those votes in a table (as a starting point) and ask AtariAgers to cast votes for their favorite homebrew (perhaps in a new thread). Alternatively you could also count the votes for any game and create a combined list, but I'm guessing that the rules of this particular thread have caused many voters to withold their homebrew votes. I know it did with me. If you want the thread title changed, I think a mod would have to do it. Perhaps contacting Albert or a moderator can get the thread title to reflect the actual games accounted for in this top 100+ ranking. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss 2600 Posted April 30, 2015 Share Posted April 30, 2015 I have nothing to do with the title of the thread (which began like a decade ago) or counting the votes. I believe the reason is that the thread had been running for years without anyone totaling the votes. Miss2600 volunteered to pick up the slack and keep track of new votes, adopting the previous rules which simply eliminated homebrews because there were very few of them when the thread began AND because they are perceived to have an advantage over the original release titles. Yes. That's exactly the reason why I don't count them in this thread. Maybe the title can be changed to reflect that. Looks like it's getting time for another update. I've been out of town a lot lately but things should settle down soon so I can add the new lists. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+SpiceWare Posted April 30, 2015 Share Posted April 30, 2015 (edited) I have nothing to do with the title of the thread (which began like a decade ago) or counting the votes. Didn't think you did. The title implies all games while the first post clarifies that original, supercharger and homebrew games would be tallied up in separate rankings. Not surprising people would miss "we changed the rules" in such a large topic and continue to post new votes following the original rules. Ideally Al could add a "top 10 games" table to the database. Users could change their top 10 at any time in their control panel. A simple database query would show the current top ten. Even better would be if the control panel were set up to track a top 10 list for each of the systems that AtariAge documents. Based on the Title Search, lower-left of main page, those would be: 2600, 5200, 7800, Lynx. and Jaguar. Edited April 30, 2015 by SpiceWare 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kaz321123 Posted April 30, 2015 Share Posted April 30, 2015 (edited) I reorganized my favorites here for better 'housekeeping'. Original Games: #1: River Raid (just a brilliant game, so simple and awesome) #2: Jr. Pac-Man #3: Ms. Pac-Man #4: Pitfall 2 #5: Ice Hockey #6: Phoenix #7: Pitfall! #8: Artillery Duel (most people don't like this game, but I enjoy the tension as your opponent tries to dial in the perfect angle) #9: Robot Tank #10: Solaris #901: Pac-Man 1982 original (barf!), I just hate this version. I am really into pac-man (it is like an obsession), and this version is god awful. Homebrew Games (Definitely NOT amateur, they are professionally done imho): #1: Pac-Man 8k Homebrew (by Dintar816). It is simply amazing. (The most recent version in March 2015, where pac-man starts in a ball) I would also rate this as my number 1 favorite game of all time original and homebrews included. #2: Donkey Kong (DK VCS) Homebrew (the one where it slowly scrolls upwards). Those giant sprites are incredible. #3 Princess Rescue (Homebrew) Supercharger: #1 Frogger Make sure to try out my Coinops 'vision' pac-man pack please! It is free of course. I spent a long time making the compilation (adding in the images/videos, etc). I want to update it with my favorite Atari 2600 pac-man now. See my signature below to try it on Xbox classic. And tell me what you think. It could still be improved further. Edited April 30, 2015 by kaz321123 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
macdlsa Posted May 6, 2015 Share Posted May 6, 2015 An interesting 10 years topic and I still didn't have placed a reply... Well, it's never too late ! [ I'm VERY surprised to find some of the very-best titles for our beloved console in a terrific position on this hit-parade ! Pole Position in 43th place and... The Activision Decathlon in 71th position !?!?!?!!! How could it be possible ?!??!! ] ORIGINAL - I base my choice on the best favourite games I had, already own and I used to play both in the early 80's as nowadays ! 1 - Pitfall II - Lost Caverns2 - The Activision Decathlon 3 - Raiders of the lost Ark 4 - Pole Position 5 - Ms.Pac-Man 6 - Indy 500 7 - H.E.R.O. 8 - Combat 9 - Moon Patrol 10 - Fathom SUPERCHARGER - Since I had never own the Starpath device, I base my choice on the few games I used to play in the early 80's at a friend's house ! 1 - Survival Island 2 - Frogger HOMEBREW - I base my choice MAINLY on the best hb/hack favourite games I own and/or I have played on real hw and just a few on emulator(s) 1 - Space Rocks 2 - Juno First 3 - Stay Frosty 2 (emulator) 4 - Lady Bug 5 - Pac-Man Arcade 6 - Thrust + 7 - HALO 2600 8 - Space Invaders Arcade (emulator) 9 - Defender Arcade (emulator) 10 - Galaxian Arcade (emulator) 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Radio F Software Posted May 11, 2015 Share Posted May 11, 2015 I'll throw my hat in the ring as well. I'm just getting back into things and I'm a bit fuzzy on everything, so hopefully this will be an exercise to help me reconnect. I present my ten selections in no particular order: # Pressure Cooker # Pitfall! # Spacemaster X-7 # Taz # Maze Craze # Dragonfire # Lock N' Chase # Riddle of the Sphinx # BMX Airmaster # Motorodeo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Damon Plus Posted May 23, 2015 Author Share Posted May 23, 2015 (edited) Homebrew and Supercharger votes were to be counted on separate lists, but people kept mixing them so that's the reason they weren't counted anymore. Edited May 23, 2015 by Damon Plus Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AtariKid81 Posted June 5, 2015 Share Posted June 5, 2015 (edited) 1. Pitfall 2. Pac-man(I know, I'm nuts!) 3. Ms. Pac-man 4. Wizard of Wor 5. Millipede 6. Tunnel Runner 7. Megamania 8. Berzerk 9. Pole Position 10. Pitfall 2 11. Battlezone 12. Keystone Capers 13. Cosmic Ark 14. Centipede 15. Donkey Kong 16. Spacemaster X-7 17. Return of the Jedi 18. Dragon Fire 19. Circus Atari 20. Space Invaders I know you wanted 10 entries - here's 20 instead. This was ridiculously difficult!! Edited June 5, 2015 by AtariKid81 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KAZ Posted June 5, 2015 Share Posted June 5, 2015 I wanted to repeat... Dintar's Pac-man (8k) is the best Atari 2600 game ever. This cannot be stated enough. Pac-man, being my favorite game of all time, is best represented by Dintar's version. He also did a 4k, I should probably try that one out also. It doesn't matter it is a homebrew...it is incredible. Stay Frosty 2 is also unbelievable with music! 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Skippy B. Coyote Posted June 8, 2015 Share Posted June 8, 2015 10. Pole Position 9. River Raid 8. Frogger 7. Missile Command 6. Millipede 5. Venture 4. Pitfall II: Lost Caverns 3. Super Breakout 2. Ms. Pac-Man 1. Centipede Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss 2600 Posted June 16, 2015 Share Posted June 16, 2015 (edited) An interesting 10 years topic and I still didn't have placed a reply... Well, it's never too late ! [ I'm VERY surprised to find some of the very-best titles for our beloved console in a terrific position on this hit-parade ! Pole Position in 43th place and... The Activision Decathlon in 71th position !?!?!?!!! How could it be possible ?!??!! ] Somewhat ironic, but you changed your vote from post #361, knocking Decathlon down a notch and removing its one first place vote. This one-point difference dropped Decathlon down to 72! I've always liked Decathlon; but it's a bit rough to play. Edited June 16, 2015 by Miss 2600 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss 2600 Posted June 16, 2015 Share Posted June 16, 2015 (edited) Time for an update. A lot of movement near the bottom of the list with games with few votes getting some love this round. Rampage, Kung Fu Master, and Krull were big winners. At the top of the list, River Raid leapfrogged Adventure and H.E.R.O. jumped over Kaboom! Enduro lost votes with people changing their lists. Four games received their first votes. Up 'N Down and Time Pilot were two of the newcomers. I was surprised they weren't already on the list. I won't add color anymore due to all the problems last time. 1. Pitfall (811 points, 127 votes, 17 first place votes)2. Pitfall II (703 points, 94 votes, 25 first place votes)3. River Raid (647 points, 110 votes, 8 first place votes) 4. Adventure (646 points, 95 votes, 26 first place votes) 5. Missile Command (577 points, 97 votes, 6 first place votes) 6. Space Invaders (566 points, 96 votes, 13 first place votes) 7. H.E.R.O. (535 points, 82 votes, 15 first place votes) 8. Kaboom! (524 points, 84 votes, 16 first place votes)9. Yars' Revenge (513 points, 85 votes, 9 first place votes)10. Asteroids (471 points, 81 votes, 11 first place votes)11. Ms. Pac-Man (464 points, 81 votes, 8 first place votes) 12. Berzerk (389 points, 65 votes, 10 first place votes)13. Warlords (385 points, 59 votes, 9 first place votes) 14. Keystone Kapers (331, 50 votes, 6 first place votes) 15. Enduro (325 points, 55 votes, 4 first place votes)16. Demon Attack (314 points, 56 votes, 7 first place votes) 17. Frogger (292 points, 59 votes, 2 first place vote) 18. Super Breakout (247 points, 44 votes, 3 first place votes)19. Solaris (240 points, 35 votes, 12 first place votes) 20. Phoenix (229 points, 43 votes, 4 first place votes) 21. Frostbite (226 points, 34 votes, 6 first place votes) 22. Seaquest (218 points, 34 votes, 5 first place votes) 23. Centipede (200 points, 36 votes, 4 first place votes)24. Dig Dug (192 points, 40 votes, 2 first place votes) 25. Megamania (181 points, 31 votes, 4 first place votes) 26. Q*Bert (176 points, 34 votes, 1 first place vote) 27. Galaxian (173 points, 32 votes, 3 first place votes) 28. Circus Atari (165 points, 31 votes, 2 first place votes) 28. Joust (165 points, 31 votes, 2 first place votes) 30. Pac-Man (160 points, 29 votes, 2 first place votes) 31. Defender (158 points, 30 votes) 32. Combat (152 points, 32 votes, 1 first place vote) 33. Millipede (151 points, 28 votes, 2 first place votes) 34. Jr. Pac-Man (147 points, 26 votes, 1 first place vote) 35. Beamrider (143 points, 19 votes, 5 first place votes) 36. Pressure Cooker (141 points, 25 votes, 4 first place vote) 37. Raiders of the Lost Ark (140 points, 27 votes, 1 first place vote) 37. Tapper (140 points, 23 votes, 2 first place votes)39. Defender II (136 points, 22 votes, 2 first place votes) 40. Cosmic Ark (135 points, 24 votes, 5 first place votes) 40. Jungle Hunt (135 points, 27 votes, 2 first place votes) 42. Montezuma's Revenge (132 points, 20 votes, 4 first place votes) 42. Moon Patrol (132 points, 26 votes, 2 first place votes) 44. Pole Position (129 points, 26 votes, 1 first place vote) 45. Mario Bros. (122 points, 22 votes, 2 first place votes) 46. California Games (117 points, 20 votes, 1 first place vote) 47. Donkey Kong (112 points, 22 votes, 1 first place vote) 48. Crystal Castles (104 points, 21 votes, 3 first place votes) 49. Dragonfire (103 points, 19 votes) 50. Stampede (101 points, 18 votes) 51. Battlezone (100 points, 22 votes)52. Midnight Magic (96 points, 15 votes, 3 first place votes)53. Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back (90 points, 22 votes) 54. Haunted House (85, 14 votes, 1 first place vote) 55. Atlantis (82 points, 17 votes, 1 first place vote) 56. Breakout (79 points, 16 votes, 1 first place vote) 57. Indy 500 (77 points, 16 votes)58. Starmaster (76 points, 16 votes) 58. Superman (76 points, 19 votes) 60. Chopper Command (71 points, 16 votes) 61. Solar Fox (70 points, 12 votes, 3 first place votes) 62. Robot Tank (66 points, 13 votes, 2 first place votes) 63. Vanguard (65 points, 15 votes) 64. Mountain King (64 points, 11 votes, 1 first place vote)65. BMX Airmaster (60 points, 12 votes) 66. Ice Hockey (59 points, 13 votes) 67. Turmoil (58 points, 12 votes, 1 first place vote) 68. Video Pinball (54 points, 13 votes, 1 first place vote) 69. E.T. (49 points, 12 votes, 1 first place vote) 70. Dark Cavern (47 points, 8 votes) 71. Dragster (44 points, 8 votes, 2 first place votes) 72. Bump N Jump (43 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote) 72. Decathlon (43 points, 8 votes) 72. Spider Fighter (43 points, 11 votes) 75. Tron: Deadly Discs (42 points, 8 votes, 1 first place vote) 76. Subterranea (40 points, 7 votes) 76. Star Wars: Arcade (40 points, 8 votes)76. Tennis (40 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote) 79. Barnstorming (38 points, 8 votes) 79. Dodge 'Em (38 points, 8 votes) 81. Video Olympics (37 points, 12 votes)81. Freeway (37 points, 8 votes) 81. Fast Food (37 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote)81. Tunnel Runner (37 points, 7 votes, 2 first place votes) 85. Venture (35 votes, 8 votes, 1 first place vote) 86. Adventures of Tron (32 points, 4 votes, 1 first place vote) 86. Kung Fu Master (32 points, 6 votes)88. Double Dragon (31 points, 5 votes, 1 first place vote) 88. Frankenstein's Monster (31 points, 9 votes) 88. Kangaroo (31 points, 5 votes) 91. Bowling (30 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote) 91. Maze Craze (30 points, 7 votes) 91. Reactor (30 points, 6 votes) 91. Tomcat: The F-14 Fighter Simulator (30 points, 5 votes, 1 first place) 95. Boxing (29 points, 9 votes) 95. Dark Chambers (29 points, 5 votes) 95. Moonsweeper (29 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote)95. Mr. Do (29 points, 6 votes, 1 first place vote) 95. Wizard of Wor (29 points, 6 votes)100. Gravitar (28 points, 6 votes) 100. Smurfs: Rescue in Gargamel's Castle (28 points, 7 votes, 1 first place vote) 100. Star Wars: Death Star Battle (28 points, 6 votes) 100. Fathom (28 points, 7 votes) 100. Rampage (28 points, 5 votes, 2 first place votes)105. Klax (27 points, 5 votes, 1 first place vote) 105. River Raid II (27 points, 4 votes) 105. Spacemaster X-7 (27 points, 5 votes, 1 first place vote)108. Fantastic Voyage (26 points, 5 votes) 108. Ghostbusters (26 points, 5 votes) 110. Taz (25 points, 5 votes) 111. Laser Gates (24 points, 8 votes)111. Pengo (24 points, 3 votes, 1 first place vote) 111. Popeye (24 points, 6 votes) 111. Spy Hunter (24 points, 3 votes) 115. Commando (23 points, 4 votes)115. Dolphin (23 points, 4 votes, 1 first place vote) 115. Frogs & Flies (23 points, 4 votes) 115. Lock N Chase (23 points, 7 votes) 115. Secret Quest (23 points, 6 votes)115. Space Shuttle (23 points, 6 votes) 115. Star Raiders (23 points, 6 votes)115. Track & Field (23 points, 4 votes) 115. Tutankham (23 points, 5 votes, 1 first place vote) 124. Astroblast (22 points, 5 votes) 124. Desert Falcon (22 points, 4 votes) 124. No Escape (22 points, 4 votes)124. Plaque Attack (22 points, 5 votes) 124. Private Eye (22 points, 3 votes, 1 first place vote)129. Fast Eddie (21 points, 3 votes)129. Fishing Derby (21 points, 4 votes, 1 first place vote) 129. Snoopy & the Red Baron (21 points, 4 votes) 129. Super Cobra (21 points, 3 votes, 1 first place vote) 129. Towering Inferno (21 points, 5 votes) 134. Halloween (20 points, 4 votes)134. Miner 2049er (20 points, 5 votes) 134. Night Driver (20 points, 4 votes, 1 first place vote) 137. Crazy Climber (19 points, 3 votes, 1 first place vote)137. Jawbreaker (19 points, 6 votes) 139. Air Raiders (18 points, 5 votes) 139. Outlaw (18 points, 4 votes) 139. Quadron (18 points, 2 votes, 1 first place vote) 139. Skiing (18 points, 4 votes) 139. Spiderman (18 points, 4 votes)144. Donkey Kong Jr. (17 points, 4 votes)144. Frontline (17 points, 3 votes) 144. Space Attack (17 points, 4 votes) 144. Winter Games (17 votes, 4 votes)148. Ghost Manor (16 points, 4 votes) 148. Mousetrap (16 points, 4 votes)148. Realsports Tennis (16 points, 3 votes) 148. Riddle of the Sphinx (16 points, 4 votes)152. Planet Patrol (15 points, 3 votes)152. Realsports Volleyball (15 points, 3 votes)154. Amidar (14 points, 2 votes)154. Armour Ambush (14 points, 3 votes, 1 first place vote) 154. Carnival (14 points, 2 votes) 154. Star Trek (14 points, 3 votes) 158. Krull (13 points, 2 votes, 1 first place vote)158. Super Challenge Baseball (13 points, 3 votes) 160. Air Sea Battle (12 points, 4 votes) 160. Gremlins (12 points, 2 votes)160. Pele's Soccer (12 points, 3 votes)160. Space Jockey (12 points, 3 votes) 160. Surround (12 points, 3 votes)165. Burgertime (11 points, 3 votes) 165. Chuck Norris Superkicks (11 points, 2 votes) 165. Crackpots (11 points, 4 votes)165. Dragonstomper (11 points, 2 votes) 165. Kool Aid Man (11 points, 2 votes) 165. Road Runner (11 points, 5 votes) 165. Solar Storm (11 points, 3 votes)172. Astrowar (10 points, 1 vote, 1 first place vote)172. Demons To Diamonds (10 points, 1 vote, 1 first place vote) 172. Sea Hunt (10 points, 1 vote, 1 first place vote)172. Sir Lancelot (10 points, 1 vote, 1 first place vote)172. Sky Diver (10 points, 3 votes)177. Bank Heist (9 points, 3 votes)177. Buck Rogers: Planet of Zoom (9 points, 1 vote) 177. G.I. Joe Cobra Strike (9 points, 1 vote)177. Gopher (9 points, 2 votes) 177. Infiltrate (9 points, 1 vote) 177. Journey Escape (9 points, 2 votes) 177. Oink! (9 points, 3 votes) 177. Omega Race (9 points, 1 vote) 177. Wing War (9 points, 1 vote)186. Bobby Is Going Home (8 points, 1 vote)186. Challenge of Nexar (8 points, 2 votes)186. Football (8 points, 1 vote) 186. Gorf (8 points, 2 votes) 186. Gyruss (8 points, 2 votes) 186. Kabobber (8 points, 2 votes) 186. Masters of the Universe: He-Man (8 points, 1 vote)186. Miniature Golf (8 points, 1 vote)186. Pete Rose Baseball (8 points, 2 votes) 186. Polaris (8 points, 3 votes)186. Quick Step! (8 points, 2 votes)186. Save Mary (8 points, 2 votes)186. Summer Games (8 points, 2 votes)186. Mr. Do's Castle (8 points, 2 votes) 200. Basketball (7 points, 2 votes) 200. Realsports Boxing (7 points, 2 votes)200. Realsports Football (7 points, 1 vote) 200. Shooting Arcade (7 points, 1 vote)200. Zaxxon (7 points, 2 votes)205. Big Bird's Egg Catch (6 points, 1 vote)205. Coconuts (6 points, 1 vote)205. Grand Prix (6 points, 3 votes)205. M*A*S*H (6 points, 3 votes)205. Mr. Postman (6 points, 1 vote)205. Othello (6 points, 3 votes) 205. Pigs In Space (6 points, 1 vote)205. Radar Lock (6 points, 1 vote)205. Space Wars (6 points, 2 votes)205. Tooth Protectors (6 points, 1 vote) 205. Up ‘N Down (6 points, 1 vote)205. Xenophobe (6 points, 3 votes)217. Air Raid (5 points, 1 vote)217. Alien (5 points, 1 vote)217. Commando Raid (5 points, 1 vote)217. Porky's (5 points, 1 vote) 217. Ram It! (5 points, 1 vote)217. Rescue Terra I (5 points, 1 vote)217. Squeeze Box (5 points, 1 vote) 217. Swordquest: Earthworld (5 points, 1 vote) 217. Tac Scan (5 points, 2 votes) 217. Threshold (5 points, 2 votes)227. Airlock (4 points, 1 vote)227. Canyon Bomber (4 points, 1 vote) 227. Casino (4 points, 1 vote)227. Fatal Run (4 points, 1 vote) 227. Frogger II (4 points, 2 votes)227. Laser Blast (4 points, 1 vote)227. Malagai (4 points, 1 vote)227. Shark Attack (4 points, 1 vote)227. Shuttle Orbiter (4 points, 1 vote)227. Street Racer (4 points, 1 vote)227. Tapeworm (4 points, 2 votes)227. X-Man (4 points, 1 vote)239. Acid Drop (3 points, 1 vote) 239. Artillery Duel (3 points, 1 vote) 239. Blueprint (3 points, 1 vote) 239. Condor Attack (3 points, 1 vote)239. Crossbow (3 points, 1 vote)239. Entombed (3 points, 2 votes) 239. Human Cannonball (3 points, 2 votes) 239. Ixion (3 points, 1 vote)239. Lady In Wading (3 points, 1 vote)239. London Blitz (3 points, 1 vote)239. Marine Wars (3 points, 1 vote)239. Name This Game (3 points, 1 vote) 239. Night Stalker (3 points, 1 vote)239. Slot Racers (3 points, 2 votes)239. Swordquest: Waterworld (3 points, 1 vote) 239. Time Pilot (3 points, 1 vote)239. Unknown Activision Game #2 (3 points, 1 vote)256. Boing! (2 points, 1 vote)256. Home Run (2 points, 2 votes)256. Hunt & Score (2 points, 1 vote)256. Room of Doom (2 points, 1 vote)256. Rubik's Cube (2 points, 1 vote) 256. Sky Jinks (2 points, 2 votes)256. Sky Skipper (2 points, 1 vote)256. Space Cavern (2 points, 1 vote)256. Sprintmaster (2 points, 1 vote)256. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2 points, 1 vote) 256. Title Match Wrestling (2 points, 1 vote)256. Video Chess (2 points, 1 vote)268. Assault (1 point, 1 vote)268. Brain Games (1 point, 1 vote)268. Bumper Bash (1 point, 1 vote) 268. Crash Dive (1 point, 1 vote)268. Crypts Of Chaos (1 point, 1 vote)268. Custer's Revenge (1 point, 1 vote) 268. Encounter At L-5 (1 point, 1 vote)268. Flag Capture (1 point, 1 vote) 268. Hangman (1 point, 1 vote) 268. Motorcross Racer (1 point, 1 vote) 268. MotoRodeo (1 point, 1 vote) 268. Star Wars: Ewok Adventure (1 point, 1 vote)268. Thunderground (1 point, 1 vote) 280 Total Cartridges Edited June 16, 2015 by Miss 2600 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
macdlsa Posted June 16, 2015 Share Posted June 16, 2015 Somewhat ironic, but you changed your vote from post #361, knocking Decathlon down a notch and removing its one first place vote. This one-point difference dropped Decathlon down to 72! I've always liked Decathlon; but it's a bit rough to play. Hi Miss. AH ! Hehe, yep, like we use to say here seems that "I used the hoe on my own feet" Strange thing I didn't see my #361 post in the log on my account, and that's why I posted another *updated* list (not to mention my well-known lack of memory... ) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Miss 2600 Posted June 16, 2015 Share Posted June 16, 2015 Hi Miss. AH ! Hehe, yep, like we use to say here seems that "I used the hoe on my own feet" Strange thing I didn't see my #361 post in the log on my account, and that's why I posted another *updated* list (not to mention my well-known lack of memory... ) It's understandable to forget posting a list, especially in a thread as old as this one. Your first list was posted almost 6 years ago. I was surprised Pole Position and Ms. Pac-Man were in the same spots. 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LidLikesIntellivision Posted June 20, 2015 Share Posted June 20, 2015 An interesting 10 years topic and I still didn't have placed a reply... Well, it's never too late ! [ I'm VERY surprised to find some of the very-best titles for our beloved console in a terrific position on this hit-parade ! Pole Position in 43th place and... The Activision Decathlon in 71th position !?!?!?!!! How could it be possible ?!??!! ] Decathlon was so bad I broke it on purpose when I was around 10. Actually, I liked the game, although I wasn't good at it. The problem was the fact I coudn't afford losing any more joysticks. I mean it, when my last joystick broke, I had to choose Decathlon or the entire VCS. So I broke the cart and waited months until my mother could buy me another joystick. Nowadays, I play Decathlon with a modded Advanced Nes Joystick. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
+cvga Posted June 20, 2015 Share Posted June 20, 2015 Decathlon was so bad I broke it on purpose when I was around 10. Actually, I liked the game, although I wasn't good at it. The problem was the fact I coudn't afford losing any more joysticks. I mean it, when my last joystick broke, I had to choose Decathlon or the entire VCS. So I broke the cart and waited months until my mother could buy me another joystick. Nowadays, I play Decathlon with a modded Advanced Nes Joystick. Decathlon with a trackball is awesome! I still have the insert that came with the game to win a glove signed by Bruce Jenner 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
macdlsa Posted June 20, 2015 Share Posted June 20, 2015 Decathlon was so bad I broke it on purpose when I was around 10. Actually, I liked the game, although I wasn't good at it. The problem was the fact I coudn't afford losing any more joysticks. I mean it, when my last joystick broke, I had to choose Decathlon or the entire VCS. So I broke the cart and waited months until my mother could buy me another joystick. Nowadays, I play Decathlon with a modded Advanced Nes Joystick. Interesting... I still have two '82 joysticks from my own L6 and they're fully workin' although they have spent their mid-80's with the VCS (Decathlon), C=64 (Decathlon, Track&Field) and Amiga1000 (various) ! Just some cleaning . Never found better short stroke sticks (short sroke = it was never necessary to urge them beyond their limits, otherwise, yes, they prematurely end their life...) About the Decathlon, I was on the top-ten Track&Field (Arcade Coin-Op, joystick version) hi-score boards here in Italy in the '84, so I'm probably "biased" on Decathlon, which has *almost* the same control methode. Just to let you understand what was commonly known here about this two wonderful games' "human-interface", I translate (hope it's right...) a piece of my review of both Arcade and VCS' Track&Field game(s) : ---------- The controls Controls... big word ... how to "give back" the feeling of riding and fatigue to the player, usually equipped with a common joystick and a few buttons ? Nothing better than two keys to be pressed alternately to run: the higher the frequency with which keys are pressed for the run and the higher the speed that the player gives to his athlete ! BRILLIANT, no doubt about it ! The third button, which in the original cabinet is placed in a very uncomfortable position (between the two running keys) is used to jump/throw. Congratulations to Konami's game engineers... but it would be more correct to say: Congratulations to Activision's folk !!! Yep ! Indeed the beautiful AtariVCS/2600 "The Activision Decathlon" which was developed and marketed just a few months before this T&F already had a pretty similar control system (in addition to being in practice an almost equal game...) : the power stroke is given by the speed with which "fiddles" the good old CX-40 alternately left and right. In my opinion (as well as MANY other players), the latter solution is PERFECT : the sense of fatigue appears in this case dramatically more noticeable than with the buttons one ! Most of the T&F, typically bootleg versions named "Hyper Olympic" and distributed mostly in Europe were equipped with this control system (Joystick + button to jump/throw). A game that does SWEATING, in all senses ! The best "man-to-game" interface ever seen ! BRAVO to both Activision and Konami ! ---------- SO... "The best "man-to-game" interface ever seen"... this feature is pretty enough to make the Decathlon a very-special game. Gameplay, controls, graphic, challenge... all of those features would guarantee him a top-ten position in the ever hall of fame ! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mangia-Boy Posted July 5, 2015 Share Posted July 5, 2015 1.) Montezuma's Revenge 2.) Circus Atari 3.) Obelix 4.) Stampede 5.) Frostbite 6.) Turmoil 7.) Entombed 8.) Moon Patrol 9.) River Raid 10.) Custer's Revenge Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.